MITC, Federation of Electronic Sports to jointly attract investors
On July 11, the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications and the Federation of Electronic Sports of Uzbekistan signed a memorandum of cooperation, MITC information service reports.
Joint plans include development of e-sports and the IT industry as a whole, development of games, holding of events and tournaments on a local and international scale, popularization of high technologies, attraction of foreign investors, entering to other markets and much more.
The Federation of Virtual Sports and Cyber Football has existed in Uzbekistan since 2016. In August 2018, it was renamed as the Federation of Electronic Sports and received the right to hold tournaments and train athletes and coaches. At the same time, e-sports was officially recognized as a type of sport in Uzbekistan.
It should be recalled that in October 2018, the federation entered into an agreement with Alibaba Groups to hold the first ever WESG (World Electronic Sports Games) tournament in the country.