Shavkat Mirziyoyev: Regional khokims will have assistants on issues of localization and import control
On August 12, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a video-conference meeting on the issues of increasing the export potential of economic sectors and territories, their effective use, attracting direct investment, and expanding the volume of production localization.
According to the head of state, the regional khokims will have an assistant on issues of localization and import control. They will oversee imports and deal with localization issues.
“The regional khokims will have a new assistant. He will deal with the issues of localization and import control. Unless we reduce imports, we cannot develop the economy. The new assistant will check what products enter the region and make a plan based on this. I will entrust the HR department with the task of recommending smart people, who are knowledgeable in economics, to this position,” Kun.uz correspondent quotes Shavkat Mirziyoyev as saying.