Ministry of Labor to check works of private employment agencies
The Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations of Uzbekistan decided to check the work of private employment agencies after appeals by clients about non-fulfillment of employment obligations. The ministerial press service reported about this.
“In accordance with Article 20 of the Law “On private employment agencies” and the Regulation “On procedure for licensing the employment activities of persons seeking work outside the Republic of Uzbekistan”, approved by the resolution No.725 of the Cabinet of Ministers adopted on September 12, 2018, in order to ensure the legitimate rights and interests of citizens, the Ministry plans to conduct an audit of the activities of some private employment agencies,” the report reads.
The cases, when citizens cannot return their money for unproven employment services, were the reason for the audit.
“Today 61 private employment agencies operate on the basis of a license in the republic. Some of them require 100% prepayment for employment services from citizens. But upon receiving payment, they do not fulfill their responsibilities,” the ministry said.
Based on the results of the audit, the issue of suspension, termination, cancellation of the license of private employment agencies that have violated the law will be considered. At the same time, the collected documents and materials on private employment agencies that violated the requirements of the regulation and the license agreement will be forwarded to law enforcement bodies.