Car number plates worth 3.4 billion soums sold through an online auction
Over the period from September 16 to September 22, 712 automobile number plates worth 3.4 billion soums were sold through an online auction, the UZEX press service reported.
During the period under review, JSC UZEX concluded deals worth 1035.4 billion soums, which is 4% more than a week earlier. The total amount of transactions involving small businesses and private entrepreneurship amounted to 446.0 billion soums with an increase of 8.5%.
At the same time, the volume of exchange trading increased from 894.6 to 896.9 billion soums. At the foreign exchange trading platform, goods worth $3.3 million were sold, which is twice as much as a week earlier. In the export structure, the share of polyethylene was 46%, liquefied gas – 24%, cotton fiber – 12%, petroleum oils of various grades amounted to 9% and other products – 9%.
The volume of exhibition-fair trade amounted to 40.3 billion soums with an increase of 34.7%. The amount of goods purchased by small businesses amounted to 18.2 billion soums.
Last week, deals worth 67.3 billion soums were concluded through a special information portal on public procurement – xarid.uz. The total cost savings of budget and corporate customers exceeded 94.9 billion soums.