Tashkent to host an International Conference to discuss Uzbekistan’s role in strengthening regional security
On November 7-8, Tashkent will host an International Conference on the theme “Uzbekistan in the context of regional security and global changes”, the MFA press service writes.
The event will be held in cooperation with the British universities of Kent and Cambridge, Belarusian state University, Tajik national University and Azerbaijan University. It will be organized within the framework of the international research project COMPASS. Experts and scientists from the UK, USA, Russia, China, Belarus, Spain, Azerbaijan, Tajikistan and Afghanistan will take part in it.
The conference will discuss the importance and directions of further transformation of the region as a whole, and Uzbekistan in particular. The initiated reforms have made the Republic more open, effective and competitive in the international arena. Uzbekistan’s efforts to maintain moderate Islam and its contemporary cultural and ideological significance send an important message to a region that extends far beyond its current borders. In turn, the Republic’s foreign policy initiatives have created a climate of trust and good-neighborliness in Central Asia, and serious efforts are being made to ensure conditions for peace talks between the Afghan government and the opposition.
The formation of Central Asia as a highly developed center of transcontinental trade and technology is of key importance for the future of Afghanistan and the adjacent regions of South Asia and the Middle East. In the long term, the establishment of an open and credible region of secular and sustainable States at the heart of the Eurasian continent will play an important role in international efforts to preserve peace on a global scale.
The following topics and issues will be discussed at the conference:
- Rethinking the regional policy of Tashkent, the new atmosphere and dynamics in relations with the nearest neighbors;
- The impact of this constructive process not only on the strengthening of regional security and development, but also on the entire architecture of international security;
- Deepening reforms in Uzbekistan and its reflection on the nature of international relations in Central Asia, the impact on the stability and security of greater Eurasia;
- Relations of trust and mutual understanding in solving common regional problems;
- The interest of the world community in an open, regionally and globally integrated Uzbekistan;
- Sustainable interaction of world power centers with Uzbekistan as the most optimal model of relations;
- Promotion of large-scale international infrastructure projects in Central Asia, which create new opportunities and prospects for the stability of the regional security system.
The conference will contribute to the development of a constructive international agenda that takes into account the national interests of the States of the region in confronting a whole range of regional challenges and problems. It is vital to understand and trace the relationship between the new strategic situation in Central Asia and its impact on international processes, outlining its constructive potential and prospects for development.