UAE to help Uzbekistan improve its position in Doing Business index
In order to further strengthen cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United Arab Emirates on November 3-14, 2019, a delegation of specialists from the Ministry of Economy and Industry visited the Federal Agency for Competitiveness and Statistics of the UAE, the ministerial press service said.
During the visit, the parties analyzed the achieved results of both countries in the Doing Business 2020 report, and studied the best practices of the UAE in this direction.
To ensure more effective cooperation, visits were organized to organizations and institutions involved in the analysis and resolution of problems by indicators. In particular, during meetings at the “Dubai Port” and “Dubai Land”, the parties discussed the practical implementation of issues of interest, and also exchanged views on the development of these systems in both countries.
The team of the Federal Agency for Competitiveness and Statistics of the UAE also organized seminars and round tables with responsible representatives for each indicator of the Doing Business index.
Based on the results of the trip, in cooperation with the UAE, a roadmap was developed to study best practices that affect the improvement of the Doing Business index indicators, and an agreement was reached to establish closer cooperation in the implementation of these tasks.