OSCE ODIHR mission arrives in Uzbekistan
The core group of the parliamentary election observer mission from the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) arrived in Uzbekistan.
In the following days, long-term observers will join them.
The OSCE ODIHR full-scale mission includes a core group (12 people), long-term (30 people) and short-term observers. The core group and long-term observers are represented by experts from 18 OSCE member states, including USA, UK, Germany, France, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland and others.
The main group will stay in Tashkent, long-term observers will monitor the preparation and conduct of parliamentary elections in the regions of the country.
It is noted that 250 short-term observers will arrive in Uzbekistan to oversee the December 22 election. In total, 292 observers from the OSCE ODIHR are expected to participate.
The OSCE ODIHR mission is led by Cayetana de Zulueta. Over 16 years she has worked as a journalist in such well-known publications as the Sunday Times and The Economist. She has 12 years of parliamentary experience - she was twice elected as a member of the Senate and was a deputy in the lower house of the Italian parliament.