Uzatom delegation to visit Moscow to discuss a contract for NPP construction
Working groups from Uzbekistan and Russia, responsible for implementing the first nuclear power plant construction project in Jizzakh region, will meet in Moscow, the Uzatom press service reported.
It should be reminded that on December 14, the head of Rosatom Alexey Likhachev visited Uzbekistan to participate in a meeting of leaders of the central working group, which discussed a draft contract for the NPP construction in Uzbekistan.
According to the agreements reached, the next meeting of leaders of the central working group will be held in Moscow on December 27, in which representatives of the Uzatom Agency and the NPP construction directorate will take part.
It should be recalled that in early September 2018, Uzbekistan and Russia signed an agreement on cooperation in the construction of a nuclear power plant. Rosatom plans to build a complex of two VVER-1200 power units of the “3+” generation with a capacity of 1,200 MW each. The site near the Tuzkan Lake (Jizzakh region) was chosen as the priority location for the construction of the NPP.