A blogger, imprisoned in Andijan, files a cassation appeal against the court decision
Citizen Abdufatto Nuritdinov, who has reacted to socio-political events under the pseudonym Otabek Nuritdinov on Facebook, has recently been sentenced to 15 days in jail on charges of slander, insult and hooliganism in Andijan. Currently, this topic is widely being discussed by the public.
As the Supreme Court’s press service reported to Kun.uz, the blogger filed a cassation appeal on the sentence.
“On December 30, 2019, the Andijan regional administrative court found citizen Abdufatto Nuritdinov (blogger Otabek Nuritdinov) guilty of violating Articles 40, 41 and 183 of the Administrative Responsibility Code (ARC) and sentenced him to a 15-day imprisonment in accordance with Article 34 of the ARC.
On January 3, 2020, offender A. Nuritdinov filed a cassation appeal against the Andijan regional administrative court’s decision, on the basis of which the administrative case against Nuritdinov was registered for review in the cassation instance of the regional court.
An open court hearing is scheduled for January 4, 2020, at 11:00,” head of the Supreme Court’s press service Aziz Obidov said.