Shavkat Mirziyoyev notes growing dynamics in bilateral relations of strategic partnership and alliance with Russia
As reported earlier, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received today the Acting Foreign Minister of Russia Sergey Lavrov, who is in Uzbekistan on an official visit.
During the meeting, President Mirziyoyev noted with deep satisfaction the growing dynamics in the bilateral relations of strategic partnership and alliance.
“Rather indicative in this sense is the steadfast dialogue at the highest level, the unprecedented intensification of exchanges and the enhancement of multilayered cooperation, primarily in trade, economic, investment, energy, transport and communication, cultural and humanitarian, educational spheres and in other priority areas,” the presidential press service writes.
Sergey Lavrov thanked the head of our state for the warm welcome and conveyed sincere greetings from President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin. The decisive role of the two leaders in securing the current level of bilateral interaction was stressed in particular.
The meeting served to discuss pressing issues in Uzbek-Russian relations and exchange views on regional and international affairs.
The parties paid special attention to preparations for upcoming summit meetings in 2020.