Uzbekistan to develop multimodal transport corridor with China
The delegation of Uzbekistan, headed by Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade F. Rakhimov, held a number of meetings and negotiations with the ministries and departments of the People’s Republic of China to discuss opportunities to strengthen investment and trade-economic cooperation, as well as prospects for bilateral cooperation in the transport and logistics sectors.
As the MIFT reported, within the framework of the visit, meetings were held with the leadership of Jiangsu province, Henan, Shaanxi, Gansu and port of Lianyungang, which plays a key role in international cargo transportation.
The delegation also visited the Kashgar city of the Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region, an important transportation hub, where cargo flows are consolidated and transshipped from road to rail for transit to China’s seaports.
During the negotiations, a set of issues was considered related to the tariff policy of the railways of China and Uzbekistan, the formation of block trains, the regulation of container traffic along the multimodal transport corridor. The main attention was paid to ensuring the synchronization of rail container transportation with trucking and increasing the capacity of the logistics centers in Kashgar, Lanzhou and Henan, which will create the prerequisites for increasing mutual trade between Uzbekistan and China, as well as the Southeast Asia.
The parties discussed the possibility of optimizing financial costs and reducing the time for processing transit goods, which will open up new opportunities for the dynamic growth of trade between the countries of Central Asia and the Asia-Pacific region.
A number of bilateral agreements were signed on cooperation in the field of international freight transport, on the development of a multimodal transport corridor, including by providing tariff preferences and creating the most favorable conditions in this sphere.