Uzbekistan and China discuss peaceful nuclear energy cooperation
Uzbekistan and China have discussed areas for cooperation in peaceful nuclear energy development, as announced by Uzbekistan’s Agency for Atomic Energy Development (“Uzatom”).
Azim Akhmedkhadjaev, the head of Uzatom, held talks with representatives of China National Nuclear Corporation Overseas (CNOS) during the EXPO 2024 event in Shanghai.
According to Uzatom’s official statement, the meeting focused on identifying opportunities for joint projects in nuclear energy and establishing long-term cooperative initiatives. Both parties reached an agreement on mutual efforts toward the peaceful use of atomic energy and discussed the potential application of Chinese small modular reactors (SMRs) in Uzbekistan.
Additionally, the talks included Uzbekistan’s interest in expanding its uranium mining, processing capabilities, and boosting exports of uranium products. This collaboration aims to leverage China’s expertise and technology to strengthen Uzbekistan’s nuclear infrastructure and broaden its capabilities in the peaceful atomic energy sector.