Shavkat Mirziyoyev sends message to Xi Jinping to express sympathy and support to coronavirus victims
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev extended condolences to President Xi Jinping of China on the tragic consequences of the spread of an epidemic in China caused by a new type of coronavirus, the presidential press service said.
“We in the Republic of Uzbekistan with particular concern and sadness observe the alarming reports about the tragic consequences of the spread in China of a disease caused by a new type of coronavirus. On behalf of the people of Uzbekistan and on my own behalf, I express to you and the entire friendly people of the People’s Republic of China deep condolences and words of sympathy in connection with many human casualties, I wish all the victims a speedy recovery,” the message reads.
Mirziyoyev emphasized that during this difficult time all the Uzbek people stand should to shoulder with Chinese friends and sincerely empathize with them.
“We highly appreciate and fully support the courageous steps and effective measures taken under your leadership to combat this dangerous pandemic. We intend to provide the necessary assistance in order to overcome the common threat. The government of Uzbekistan is ready for close cooperation with the Chinese side to jointly counteract the outbreak of this disease,” the President emphasized.
The head of state expressed confidence that the Chinese people in the very near future will overcome the difficulties.