“Being a president’s daughter is not a privilege, but a huge responsibility” – Saida Mirziyoyeva
Saida Mirziyoyeva said that it is impossible to carry out reforms in the country without ensuring freedom of speech and she will do her best to benefit the public with a sense of responsibility.
On February 2, a presentation of projects planned by the Public Fund for Support and Development of National Mass Media was held at the Hyatt Regency hotel in Tashkent. Speaking at the opening ceremony, Saida Mirziyoyeva, deputy chairman of the board of trustees, spoke about the power of freedom of speech.
“Through our brief but effective work at the AIMC, we have laid a solid foundation for freedom of expression, which is an important part of our President’s reforms.
Now it is high time to unite professionals, journalists and bloggers, who are aware of problems in the sphere of mass media.
I think this Fund will be a good platform for initiatives and projects that are important not only for the media sector, but also for civil society as a whole.
We believe in freedom of speech and its power. We also believe that quality journalism is essential for the democratic life of society.
Our goal is to protect you - journalists and bloggers. If one does not have a voice, be his/her voice. Your voice should be your mission. Do not lose your courage and never stop!” Kun.uz correspondent quotes Saida Mirziyoyeva as saying.
She noted that there were numerous critical comparisons during her career path.
“When I worked in the public service and even when I work in the Fund today, I have often faced with critical comparisons. But I can assure you now that I do feel my responsibility.
We know that reforms cannot be fully implemented without ensuring freedom of speech and openness of state bodies towards the public.
The President realizes that the implementation of reforms is effective when the work of the competent authorities is monitored by millions of eyes. Of course, this is uncommon for officials, but it is how a strong civil society is built.
As a responsible person of the Fund, I will use all my capabilities, skills and experience to ensure freedom of speech, openness of state bodies and protection of the rights of journalists and bloggers.
As a public figure, I will continue to work to promote the cultural heritage of our country, ensure gender equality in Uzbekistan and protect children with disabilities as part of the “Ko’ngil ko’zi” (“Eye of the heart”) project.
We must learn from the mistakes of the past and not be distracted by our goals. The only thing I can say is that being a president’s daughter is not a privilege, but a huge responsibility, and I fully understand that!” she said.