Evacuation of Uzbek citizens from China to begin this week
In connection with the numerous appeals of Uzbek citizens regarding the temporary suspension of flights between Uzbekistan and China from February 1, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs reports that the issue of organizing charter flights is currently being worked out with the Chinese side.
Their goal is to evacuate citizens of Uzbekistan located in China (including in Wuhan) for work and educational purposes.
According to the embassy in Beijing, as of February 1, 81 compatriots are in Wuhan. Telephone contacts are established with them, and communication is also maintained through the WeChat social network.
It is planned that charter flights from Beijing to Tashkent will operate on February 4 and 5 from terminal No. 2 of Beijing Airport. Uzbek citizens are asked to arrive in Beijing on February 3. Other flight dates will be announced later.
The embassy reports on the functioning of the operational headquarters to provide comprehensive assistance to compatriots in China, who find themselves in a difficult situation, as well as monitoring the situation with the new form of coronavirus (2019-nCoV).
Consular Section of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in China: