Uzbekistan aims to develop winter sports
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree “On measures to develop winter sports”, the Justice Ministry said.
In order to develop and popularize winter sports, to ensure worthy participation of athletes of Uzbekistan in international sports competitions, the decree approved the Program for development of winter sports in Uzbekistan in 2020-2023.
The program provides for the organization of a modern ice palace on the basis of the Uzkurgazmasavdo building, which is intended for winter sports competitions (figure skating, short track, curling, etc.), exhibitions and forums.
Until January 1, 2023, Winter Sports Association, Uzbekistan Hockey Federation, their territorial divisions, professional clubs and non-governmental children’s sports schools in winter sports:
- shall pay property tax and social tax on the income of attracted foreign athletes and specialists with a reduced rate (50 percent);
- are exempted from customs duties for imported sports equipment and special professional sports equipment, vehicles, including special vehicles that are not produced in the Republic of Uzbekistan, according to the lists established in the prescribed manner.
Also, in 2020–2023, on the basis of public-private partnerships, indoor areas with lightweight ice cover will be built in the regions.
Starting from the academic year 2020/2021, the department of winter sports will be created at the Uzbek State University of Physical Culture and Sports.