Youth Parliament to be established in Uzbekistan
It is planned to further increase the participation of young people in the legislative process.
The draft State Program for implementation of the Actions Strategy on the five priority areas of development of Uzbekistan in the “Year of development of science and digital economy” has been announced.
By June 1, 2020, a joint resolution of the Council of Chambers of Oliy Majlis will be developed.
The project will provide for:
- establishment of the Youth Parliament and determination of the procedure for its content formation;
- interaction of the Youth Parliament with the committees of the Chambers of Oliy Majlis;
- development of bills of members of the Youth Parliament and active participation in the process of parliamentary oversight.
Responsible executors – Chambers of Oliy Majlis, Institute of Legislative Issues and Parliamentary Research.
It is also planned to systematically improve the knowledge and skills of members of the newly formed parliament and deputies of local Councils.
By March 1, 2020, a program of measures will be developed. The program provides for the enhancement and systematic implementation of the professional development programs for deputies and senators.
Executive bodies – Academy of State Administration, Chambers of Oliy Majlis, regional, district and city councils of people’s deputies.