Uzbekistan extends visa-free regime for diplomatic passport holders of Japan to 90 days
From March 1, 2020, the visa-free regime for Japanese citizens has been extended from 30 to 90 days, the Ministry of Justice reported with reference to the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers signed on February 29.
According to the document, starting from March 1, on a parity basis, the following entry regime is established for Japanese citizens, who hold diplomatic and official passports issued by the Japanese Foreign Ministry:
• for the duration of their stay in Uzbekistan, related to the implementation of diplomatic or consular activities, as well as the fulfillment of the tasks of the Japanese government (including members of their families permanently residing with them);
• up to 90 days – for those entering Uzbekistan for other purposes.
A visa-free regime does not apply to Japanese citizens entering Uzbekistan to carry out labor, professional or other activities or for permanent residence.