Uzbekistan ratifies the Charter of the Hague Conference on Private International Law
Senators considered the Law “On Ratification of the Charter of the Hague Conference on Private International Law (The Hague, October 31, 1951)”.
According to the information service of the Senate of Oliy Majlis, the Law was developed by the MFA of Uzbekistan, in accordance with the instructions of the President, and is aimed at facilitating the phased unification of international private law.
It was emphasized that to become a member of The Hague Conference on Private International Law, states have to participate in one or more sessions of the Conference and adopt its Charter. Uzbekistan’s membership in the Hague Conference will ensure the country’s participation in the unification of International Family Law and Private International Law, the further development of the legal system, considering world standards, increase the effectiveness of protecting the rights and interests of citizens of the state abroad.
In addition, our country will be able to participate in determining the work program of the Hague Conference by joining its Council, take part in negotiations on new conventions and promote our interests in the international arena.