Over 2,200 people killed in road accidents in Uzbekistan last year
Neglect of the law and insufficient knowledge of traffic rules were identified as the main causes of thousands of road accidents.
In 2024, 9,364 road traffic accidents occurred in Uzbekistan, resulting in 2,203 fatalities and 8,901 injuries, according to a report shared during the third plenary session of the Senate of Oliy Majlis.
It was noted that the primary causes of these accidents were citizens' disregard for legal responsibilities and insufficient knowledge of existing traffic regulations.
Kutbiddin Burkhonov, Chairman of the Senate Committee on Defense and Security, delivered a report on this issue. He stated that this law had been discussed during the 55th plenary session of the previous Senate convocation.
He emphasized that road traffic accidents, which claim hundreds of lives annually, including those of children, remain one of society's most pressing concerns.
"Preventing road traffic accidents and preserving the lives and health of our citizens is a duty for all of us. An analysis of conducted studies shows that the lack of effective enforcement measures against traffic violators in existing legislation, as well as insufficient assurance of unavoidable punishment, are among the main reasons for the rise in road accidents," said Kutbiddin Burkhonov.
The new law introduces norms aimed at preventing these negative outcomes. Specifically, it outlines measures of responsibility for violations related to road safety within the Criminal Code, Criminal Procedure Code, and Administrative Code of Uzbekistan.
Senators noted that the law would contribute to improving the behavioral culture of road users, ensuring compliance with established rules during transit, and ultimately reducing the number of road accidents.
Poverty aid, renewable energy, and more: Whatās changing in Uzbekistanās legislation from April 1?