Uzbekneftegaz plans to improve technical condition of oil depots
Board Chairman of Uzbekneftegaz JSC Mehriddin Abdullayev ordered to examine the state of oil depots in the country. He also instructed to improve their technical, aesthetic and sanitary condition, the JSC reports.
Specialists from the Department of Oil Refining, Petrochemistry, Storage and Transportation of Oil Products of Uzbekneftegaz JSC examined oil depots in the regions for deficiencies. They conducted restoration and landscape works, established service at the facilities.
It should be recalled that in January of this year, Uzneftegazinspeksiya conducted an audit of enterprises in the industry, during which it revealed a number of violations committed by regional oil depots. The total damage amounted to 24 billion soums.
On all the facts, criminal cases have been initiated by law enforcement bodies, investigative activities are underway.
A year ago, Shavkat Mirziyoyev spoke about the state of the oil-gas and chemical industries. He also noted the need to develop proposals for improving the Uzbekneftegaz system. At the same time, the head of state ordered to gradually transfer oil depots and regional gas supply services to the trust management of investors on the basis of public-private partnerships.