Ministry of Health denied rumors about death of a patient due to coronavirus
The press service of the Health Ministry denied rumors about the death of a patient due to coronavirus.
It should be recalled that earlier in the media there was information that in Uzbekistan, an elderly man, who was diagnosed with coronavirus on March 14, died today from the illness. The media report said that the press service of the Health Ministry and the chief sanitary doctor Bakhodir Yusupaliyev allegedly reported this.
“The man was diagnosed with pneumonia. On March 14, he was hospitalized with a laboratory-confirmed case of COVID-19. His close relatives, with whom he lived, and the people with whom he was in contact, are under medical surveillance,” the fake report said.
As the press service of the Health Ministry told Kun.uz, this is false information.
“Firstly, Bakhodir Yusupaliyev is not the chief sanitary doctor, but the First Deputy Minister of Health. Secondly, the Health Ministry has never disseminated such information,” Furkat Sanayev, head of the ministerial press service said.
He stressed that all information about the coronavirus is published on the official resources of the ministry and in other sources, in particular on TV.
Furkat Sanayev also recalled that dissemination of false information is subject to criminal liability.