MIA identifies 33 accounts on social networks that disseminate false information about coronavirus cases in Uzbekistan
The Ministry of Internal Affairs with the Prosecutor General’s Office and other responsible bodies has created a working group to identify cases of disseminating false information about coronavirus.
“To date, the working group has identified 33 accounts on social networks that incorrectly interpret the situation in the country, disseminate false information, sow panic among the population, disrupt the peaceful life of citizens, and destabilize the situation. Of these, 25 accounts belong to users abroad, 8 to citizens of Uzbekistan,” said Shokhrukh Giyasov, spokesman for the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
At present, the identities of citizens have been established, a preliminary investigation is underway.
At the same time, officers of the MIA identified two people who disseminated information about citizens infected with the virus and those quarantined. Their actions will be considered within the law and will be given a legal evaluation.
13 citizens more were identified; they disseminated false and groundless information on social networks. The MIA conducted explanatory work with nine of them, whereas the remaining four persons will receive penalties in accordance with the law.