Rosaviatsiya reports about difficulties in organizing the departure of Uzbek citizens from Moscow
Organizing the departure of citizens of Uzbekistan, Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan from Moscow to their homeland is still difficult, the Federal Air Transport Agency (Rosaviatsiya) reported on its website.
According to the agency, the official position of these countries’ authorities on the transportation of passengers is one of the reasons causing difficulty, but it did not specify any details. “Measures are being taken to resolve this issue,” the report said.
The Special Republican Commission for preparing a program of measures to prevent the spread of a new type of coronavirus in Uzbekistan is working on organizing charter flights for returning compatriots from foreign countries to their homeland.
It should be noted that citizens of Uzbekistan upon arrival will be placed in a 14-day quarantine with strict observance of the requirements established by the Special Republican Commission.
According to Uzbekistan Airways, all aircraft crew members arriving in the republic are also isolated and undergo a 14-day quarantine, which to some extent leads to a delay in the organization of subsequent flights.