Uzbekistan celebrates Day of State Security Service employees
On April 5, 2018, the Law “On the State Security Service of the Republic of Uzbekistan” was adopted, and April 5 was defined as the Day of State Security Service employees.
Today, Uzbekistan celebrates the Day of State Security Service employees. The press service of the organization told Kun.uz that the State Security Service of Uzbekistan in 2018 and 2019, together with foreign special services, suppressed the activities of nine terrorist movements.
“History shows that the role of special services in ensuring state security is very important.
In particular, the protection of state borders, maintaining peace and stability in the country, protecting the rights and freedoms of every citizen have always been priority tasks of special services.
The State Security Service (SSS) has made a worthy contribution to protecting the Republic of Uzbekistan from internal and external threats in difficult and dangerous times in the modern world.
In particular, in 2018-2019, in cooperation with foreign special services, the SSS officers stopped the activities of 9 terrorist movements. Two of the acts were planned to be carried out in Uzbekistan, another 7 – in the countries of the Commonwealth. More than 625 kilograms of drugs were seized, over 500 facts of corruption were suppressed. In addition, illegal funds in the amount of 97.7 billion soums were confiscated.
As part of the humanitarian operations “Mehr 1” and “Mehr 2”, carried out at the initiative of the President of Uzbekistan, the State Security Service also took an active part in the return of 220 women and children, who were in difficult conditions in the Middle East, to our country.
We can confidently say that the highest goal of the SSS employees is to ensure the prosperity of Uzbekistan, the peaceful and better life of our people,” the SSS press service said.