Issue of Uzbekistan’s accession to the EAEU as an observer state expected to be decided today
The issue of Uzbekistan’s membership in the Eurasian Economic Union is currently being considered at the ongoing plenary session of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis.
According to Kun.uz correspondent, at the end of the discussions, deputies are expected to vote on the issue of membership in the Eurasian Economic Union.
Alisher Kadyrov, the leader of the “Milliy Tiklanish” Democratic Party, is covering the meeting on his Telegram channel. According to the deputy, the party opposes the entry of Uzbekistan into the Eurasian Economic Union even as an observer.
“The party faction believes that bilateral relations with the member states of the union should be continued,” he wrote in a recent statement.
Based on Alisher Kadyrov’s conclusion, the 35 deputies elected by the party in the last elections to the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis today will vote against joining the EAEU even as an observer state. That’s 24 percent of the vote in parliament.
It should be noted that for approval of the document, at least 50% of deputies should vote for it.