Uzbekistan developed an application for tracking people who were in contact with coronavirus patients
At the initiative of the Ministry of Innovative Development, Project Managers Company developed the “Birga Yengamiz” (“Together we shall overcome”) mobile application in order to automate the process of identifying people who had contact with coronavirus patients, the press secretary of the ministry Nazokat Abdukunduzova said.
Photo: Sven Simon
“The application can identify individuals who have been in close contact with infected over the past 14 days. In order to avoid the wide spread of the virus, these individuals may be quarantined,” she said.
Scientists at Oxford University noted that such applications will be effective only if more than 60% of the population use them.
This application is created for the Android and iOS platforms. Currently, negotiations are underway to make it available on PlayMarket and AppStore.