Turkey provides Uzbekistan with 5 thousand sets of protective equipment for doctors
Photo: Facebook / @uzhealth
Turkey transferred 5 thousand sets of personal protective equipment for doctors in Uzbekistan, the press service of the National Chamber of Innovative Health reports.
Equipment was provided by the Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency TIKA.
The heads of the Turkish Embassy and representative office of TIKA took part in the ceremony of presenting sets of personal protective equipment, which includes protective suits, glasses, masks, gloves and shoe covers.
The Chairman of the chamber, Rovshan Izamov, noted the significant experience of Turkey in the fight against the pandemic. He emphasized how actively the Turkish side responded to the request of supporting the delivery of such a significant number of protective equipment sets.
“It is known that today personal protective equipment is what doctors need most. Therefore, this is a way to show how we care for them and their health, as for people, and as for specialists who are at the forefront of the fight against COVID-19. It is important because the efficiency of the treatment of patients depends on them,” Izamov said.
In turn, the head of the TIKA representative office in Uzbekistan noted that the partnership of our countries is developing and strengthening in this difficult time.
“By participating in this initiative of the National Chamber, TIKA contributes to the fight against COVID-19, helping doctors and other medical workers of Uzbekistan,” he emphasized.