Ülker may start manufacturing confectionery in Uzbekistan
Turkey intends to build intensive gardens and a geothermal greenhouse in Namangan.
The British company Pladis (a subsidiary of the Turkish Yıldız Holding), which produces confectionery under the brands Ülker, DeMet’s Candy Company, United Biscuits, and Godiva Chocolatier, plans to set up production in Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Agriculture reports.
On June 6, during President Mirziyoyev's visit to Ankara, 19 documents were signed, in particular, a protocol on cooperation in the field of agricultural education and an action plan for expanding cooperation in the field of agriculture.
Turkey intends to organize intensive gardens covering 4,000 hectares and to construct a 110-hectare geothermal greenhouse in the Namangan region.
Additionally, the parties concluded agreements to create a modern in vitro nursery and laboratory center at the Research Institute of Horticulture, Viticulture, and Winemaking named after Academician M. Mirzaev, as well as a seed complex in Andijan for processing seed cotton raw materials and the processing of cereals and legumes.
With Turkey's participation, a laboratory for agricultural and food safety will be built, and a hybrid generation F1 of parental material of sunflower, corn, and Turkish-bred peanut varieties will be developed.