Document confirming absence of coronavirus may be introduced in Uzbekistan
The head of the State Inspection for Sanitary and Epidemiological Surveillance under the Cabinet of Ministers, Nurmat Otabekov, answered a number of questions at a briefing.
During the event, he explained what epidemiological procedures should be established before the launch of international flights to the country after quarantine.
“Once the quarantine is over, socio-economic relations will get back to normal pace. International flights and other types of traffic will be re-launched.
We will thoroughly analyze the spread of coronavirus in the country and revise all existing normative documents, including sanitary-hygienic and anti-epidemic measures and sanitary rules.
We will undoubtedly study international experience for this purpose. Firstly, in the initial period, the visa issuance system is likely to change and people may get visas only if there is a document confirming the absence of coronavirus. This depends on the epidemic situation.
Even in case, this system is introduced, the period when a foreign citizen got his visa and the period of him arriving in the country should be proportional to the latent period of the coronavirus (14 days). Thus, a lot of studies should be done before putting this procedure into practice,” said Nurmat Otabekov.
It was also reported that veterinary services will introduce new rules for their activities after the quarantine.
“There may be dogs, cats, pigs, poultry, rodents, certain species of bats that are infected with the coronavirus.
Although we do not consume them, there are veterinarians who regularly study how they are stored, treat infected ones, prevent epizootics, and carry out vaccinations.
Undoubtedly, such a pandemic requires the revision of regulations in all areas, especially in the field of veterinary medicine, and their update according to modern standards,” he said.