No Uzbek diplomat of the Consulate General in Yekaterinburg urged fellow citizens in Russia to abandon Victory Day celebrations – MFA
The Foreign Ministry of Uzbekistan commented on publications in some Internet media about an employee of the Consulate General of the Republic in Yekaterinburg, who allegedly “urged compatriots not to celebrate Victory Day” and “provoked a diplomatic scandal.”
“Diplomats of the Consulate General did not speak and did not urge representatives of the Uzbek diaspora to abandon the celebration of Victory Day over fascism. In order to clarify the issue, the Consulate General of Uzbekistan contacted the representative office of the Russian MFA in Yekaterinburg, which said that there is no diplomatic scandal,” the statement said.
The department noted that the 75th anniversary of the Great Victory in World War II is “our common holiday, which we remember with joy and with tears in our eyes.”
“On May 9, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President Russia Vladimir Putin exchanged congratulations and warm wishes on the Victory Day. Moreover, the head of Uzbekistan took part in the opening ceremony of the Victory Park and the Museum of Glory in Tashkent, which memorialize actions of World War II participants,” the report says.
The Consulate General of Uzbekistan emphasizes the groundlessness and inconsistency of allegations that Uzbek diplomats urge representatives of the diaspora not to celebrate this holiday, when solemn events dedicated to the 75th anniversary of the Great Victory were held in Uzbekistan, despite strict quarantine measures due to the pandemic.