Uzbekistan’s industrial production shows downward trend
In January-April 2020, enterprises of Uzbekistan produced industrial products for 104.2 trillion soums, which is 5.4% less than the same period in 2019, follows from the data of the State Statistics Committee.
The main factor causing the reduction in the physical volume of industrial production was the decrease in volumes at mining enterprises and quarrying – by 18.3%, manufacturing – by 2.5%, water supply, sewage, collection and disposal – by 11.4%. However, there was an increase in the production of electricity, and gas by 5.5%.
In the structure of industrial production of the republic, the largest share falls on enterprises in the city of Tashkent (16.6% of the republican volume of industry), Navoi (16.6%), Tashkent (16.7%), Andijan (10.5%) and Fergana (5.8%) regions, the smallest – on enterprises in Surkhandarya (1.4%) and Jizzakh (1.5%) regions.