Rules providing for liability for individuals to be established exclusively by laws
The President of Uzbekistan signed a decree on measures to further improve the activities of law institutions in the implementation of state legal policy.
According to the document, from July 1, 2020, legal norms providing liability for individuals and legal entities are established exclusively by laws.
In addition, from July 1, the regulation of issues within the competence of the economic management bodies and corporate relations through secondary legislation or administrative methods will be prohibited.
It is planned to introduce the practice of preventing incorporation into departmental regulations of legal norms establishing additional payments and fees for individuals and legal entities, which impose unnecessary administrative and other restrictions, giving rise to unreasonable costs for them.