Bus traffic between regions of Uzbekistan permitted
On May 30, in accordance with the instructions of the President and by the decision of the Special Republican Commission, lockdown in the republic has been extended until June 15, 2020.
However, the following organizations are allowed to resume their activities in regions classified as “green”: boarding houses, motels, children’s camps, hotels (hostels excluded), sports sections, gyms and fitness clubs.
For the centralized transportation of passengers to sanatoriums, boarding houses, children’s camps and other recreation places located in the “green” zones, the movement of inter-regional buses is allowed. Wherein:
• the driver and passengers must use personal protective equipment (masks, gloves). People whose body temperature is above 37 degrees will not be allowed into the bus;
• buses will move without stopping in the regions of the “red” category;
• buses will be disinfected before each departure;
• a list of all passengers will be compiled.
It is also established that the movement of private cars from one region to another will not be allowed (except for the entry and exit from Tashkent to Tashkent region and from the Tashkent region to Tashkent city).
Violators of established requirements and sanitary rules will be held administratively liable.