Abdulla Aripov to meet with First Deputy PM of Kyrgyzstan over the incident at the border
Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov will discuss with the First Deputy Prime Minister of Kyrgyzstan Kubatbek Boronov the conflict between residents of border villages that occurred on May 31, the Kyrgyz government’s press service said.
Photo: Akipress
It is noted that Kubatbek Boronov will also hold an operative meeting with the participation of law enforcement agencies and local authorities.
In the Batken region, on the border with the Sokh district, a conflict occurred on May 31 between residents of neighboring territories. They threw stones at each other, several houses on both sides burned. There are people injured.
The press service of the Batken regional administration said that the conflict began between residents of the Kyrgyz village of Chechme and the Uzbek village of Chashma.
According to the regional administration, the situation on the border is described as stable, but tense. The Kyrgyz government has boosted security measures. Authorities are conducting awareness raising works among local residents.