Senate of Uzbekistan ratifies the Geneva Protocol on Prohibition of Chemical Weapons
The fifth plenary session of the Senate of Oliy Majlis approved the Law “On the accession of Uzbekistan to the Protocol for the Prohibition of the Use in War of Asphyxiating, Poisonous or other Gases, and of Bacteriological Methods of Warfare (Geneva, 17 June 1925)”.
The Protocol is an instrument strengthening and supplementing the requirements of the Convention on the Prohibition of the Development, Production and Stockpiling of Bacteriological and Toxin Weapons and on Their Destruction, signed on 10 April 1972, in the cities of Moscow, London and Washington, D.C.
At present, 142 states have acceded to the Geneva Protocol; among the CIS countries – Armenia, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan, Ukraine and Kyrgyzstan.
The Senate noted that the adoption of the Law is important in effectively ensuring and developing the defense of the republic and will also be an important step towards strengthening Uzbekistan’s equal participation in procedures in the international community.
Accession to the Protocol complies with national defense legislation and does not contradict the requirements of international treaties that have entered into force by law, added the Upper Chamber.