Charter flight brings back 220 Uzbek students from Moscow to Tashkent
Photo: Uzbekistan Railways
On June 28, 220 Uzbek students arrived on a charter flight from Moscow to Tashkent, the press service of Uzbekistan Railways reported.
Students of the Tashkent Institute of Railway Engineers (bachelors, masters, graduate students) studying at Russian universities (Moscow State Technical University named after N. E. Bauman, Moscow State Institute of Steel and Alloys, Russian University of Transport, Petersburg State University of Railway Engineering, Omsk State University of Railway Engineering and Moscow Architectural Institute) were brought back home.
All students were quarantined in the hostel of the Tashkent Institute of Railway Engineers. All necessary living conditions have been organized for them, including three meals a day.
For those students who continue to study online, high-speed Internet access is available. After the 14-day quarantine period, all students will be sent home.
Also, in the coming days, it is planned to organize the repatriation of another 102 students studying at the North Caucasian Mining and Metallurgical Institute.