Coronavirus: Death toll reaches 23 in Uzbekistan
A woman living in the Shafirkan district, who tested positive for coronavirus and was hospitalized in Bukhara on June 21, died. This is the first coronavirus death case in the region and the 23rd in Uzbekistan.
The Ministry of Health reported that a patient with a coronavirus infection in Bukhara died of acute cardiovascular and respiratory failure.
“M.S., born in 1962, living in the Shafirkan district, was hospitalized on June 21.
She was diagnosed with “ischemic heart disease, angina pectoris, hypertension, grade 3 obesity, pulmonary artery thromboembolism. She was admitted to the intensive care unit with a diagnosis of “respiratory failure grade 3”.
The woman had previously been treated for ischemic heart disease, angina, arterial hypertension, heart failure.
During the treatment of the patient, her daily condition was under the control of our doctors in the Bukhara region, as well as specialists of medical institutions specializing in this field in the country, with the participation of which consultations were held.
However, despite the standard resuscitation of specialists, the patient died of acute cardiovascular and respiratory failure,” the Public Relations Department of the Ministry of Health said.
On June 28, two people in Tashkent died from the disease, one of whom was a doctor and had contracted the virus while on duty.