Two patients died of coronavirus in Tashkent in a day
On Sunday, June 28, two patients who were diagnosed with coronavirus died in Tashkent, the press service of the Health Ministry reported.
One of them was a 52-year-old doctor, who worked since June 14 at the quarantine center in the Yukorichirchik district. He was hospitalized in the Zangiata district infectious diseases hospital, and then – in the clinic of the Research Institute of Epidemiology, Microbiology and Infectious Diseases with acute myocardial infarction. The patient’s condition worsened on June 23.
On June 26, he was transferred to the intensive care unit due to cardiopulmonary and respiratory failure. Despite the assistance provided, the doctor died of myocardial infarction, acute respiratory and cardiovascular failure.
Also, a 42-year-old resident of the Yunusabad district was diagnosed with coronavirus on June 22. The patient was hospitalized in the intensive care unit of the Republican Scientific Center for Medical Emergency on June 20. Then he was transferred to the multidisciplinary clinic of the Tashkent Medical Academy.
Despite the medical assistance provided, the man died from acute cerebrovascular accident and acute respiratory-pulmonary heart disease.