SK Engineering & Construction to develop a project for modernization of the Bukhara Oil Refinery
On July 6, Board Chairman of JSC Uzbekneftegaz Mekhriddin Abdullayev and President of South Korean company SK Engineering & Construction Jason Ann signed the engineering services agreement, providing for the development of a Front End Engineering Design (FEED) to modernize the Bukhara Oil Refinery.
The Modernization and Reconstruction of the Bukhara Oil Refinery project aims to increase the depth of processing of existing capacities from 79% to 95% and the yield of light petroleum products from 77% to 91%.
Within the framework of this project, it is planned to build units of naphtha hydrotreater, isomerization of light naphtha, short-cycle adsorption to increase hydrogen purity, a catalytic cracking unit for fuel oil, reconstruction of amine purification units, gas oil hydrotreating, and atmospheric distillation of oil and gas condensate mixtures.
SK Engineering & Construction is one of the world’s leading companies in the design and construction of petrochemical and energy industries.
SK Engineering & Construction participated in the implementation of more than 400 oil and gas, petrochemical and energy projects, including 360 newly built plants and 59 modernization projects.