Uzbekneftegaz to build charging stations for electric vehicles in Tashkent
JSC Uzbekneftegaz will build charging stations for electric vehicles in Tashkent at the beginning of next year, follows from the presidential decree.
According to the document, the government was instructed to stimulate the creation of a service infrastructure for electric vehicles in the republic, including the deployment of charging stations and service centers.
Until September 2020, proposals should be prepared on specific locations for infrastructure facilities serving electric vehicles.
The document states that by January 2021, two units of high-speed charging systems (according to IEC 61851-1-Mode 4) will be operational in Tashkent at the expense of JSC Uzbekneftegaz funds.
Earlier, it was reported that the introduction of electric vehicles of the Chinese company BAIC Motor Corp is expected in the Tashkent taxi service. For this, 500 cars were purchased. For their maintenance, it is planned to create 10 special charging stations that will allow drivers to charge the car in 30 minutes.