Khokim of Shakhrisabz district fired
Samad Khasanov has been appointed khokim of the Shakhrisabz district.
Samad Khasanov
An extraordinary session of the Shahrisabz district council of people’s deputies was held, the Kashkadarya regional administration reports.
Speaking at the meeting, the khokim of the region Zoyir Mirzayev noted that the work carried out in the district is not at the required level. The issues of citizens’ appeals, the education system, problems related to the operation of roads, agriculture, manufacturing and exports were not addressed at all.
30 schools in the district do not have heating systems, 6 of them are in need of overhauling. Preschool enrollment is 47%. By a presidential decree, today 20,000 low-income families in the region began to receive cash in the amount of 1 million soums. There are 1,040 needy families in the district, the report reads.
An organizational issue was considered in the session. Isroil Omonov, who had worked as the district khokim, was relieved of his post. He was replaced by Samad Khasanov, who has been serving as a prosecutor in the Mubarak district.
It should be recalled that on October 20, 2018, at an extraordinary session of the Shahrisabz district council of people’s deputies, Isroil Omonov was appointed khokim of the district.