Theme park for 15 thousand people being built in Namangan
In the Namangan region, a theme park “Afsonalar vodiysi” (“Valley of Legends”) is under construction, which includes a 3-storey artisan center, a mosque, a shopping center, a hotel, villas, modern attractions and fountains.
The project is being implemented in cooperation with the Turkish design company DOME + Partners. After the full launch of the project, it can serve up to 15 thousand people, the press service of the State Committee for Tourism Development reported.
Construction is being carried out on the site of the former Mashrab Park in the city of Namangan on an area of 155 hectares.
As part of the complex project, a parking lot for 1,300 cars, a two-storey shopping center with 112 stores, a theme park and attractions, a virtual game room, as well as restaurants serving 800 customers, have been commissioned. In addition, the complex has an indoor and outdoor water park, where 10 service and 5 technical buildings, 16 pools and 7 types of water attractions are ready for operation.
The complex is also decorated with modern waterfalls, musical fountains, canals and lakes, surrounded by ornamental trees and benches.
The construction of the rest of the facilities has been completed by 70%. These include a three-storey shopping mall, a 23,000 square meter National Crafts Center and a modern 3,500-seat mosque.
Also, a hotel with 250 rooms, designed for 400 people and 149 villas, is being built. Today, more than 60 units of heavy machinery and equipment, and over 1,000 workers are involved in speeding up the construction work at the facility.