Birth certificates shall be granted by registry offices starting September 1
From September 1, the registry offices throughout the country will be responsible for registering the birth of children, the State Services Agency reports.
“From September 1 of this year, civil registry offices will be responsible for providing comprehensive services related to the birth of a child. About 300 residents of Tashkent have already taken advantage of this opportunity, which was first introduced in the capital in a pilot mode,” the statement says.
The following services will be delivered electronically:
Obtaining a birth certificate from the maternity hospital;
Birth certificate in the registry office;
Registration in a polyclinic;
Receipt of a one-time benefit for the birth of a child;
Registration by place of residence;
Registering a child for public kindergarten.
Previously, these services required more than 15 documents and information from six different state bodies, which usually took at least 10 days to gather.
Under the new procedure, it is sufficient to apply once to the registry office and fill in the questionnaire. A civil registry office will register the birth and provide other public services through an electronic system. Citizens will be notified of the results of each public service provided via SMS.