President Mirziyoyev signs decree to support domestic producers
President Shavkat Mirziyev has signed a decree to support domestic producers, according to which local companies will be given priority in public procurement.
According to the document, the government introduces temporary restrictions on foreign products, as well as services provided by foreign citizens from November 1, 2020.
According to international practice, when evaluating tender bids, local producers are given a preference of not more than 15% of the CIP price for imported goods.
Also, from January, some procedures for purchasing goods (services) for economic entities and enterprises of strategic importance are canceled.
By January 1, 2021, the Cabinet of Ministers has to ensure the introduction of internal rules for the purchase of goods (services) by companies and enterprises of strategic importance, based on public procurement legislation and modern principles of corporate governance.
A list of foreign goods and services shall be created and approved by the Cabinet of Ministers on the basis of:
-  Joint proposals by the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction, the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade, the Ministry of Finance and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, approved by the Council of Ministers of Karakalpakstan and the khokimiyats of regions and Tashkent city;
-  Data on goods (works, services) and their producers that are available on the electronic cooperation portal of the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction (cooperation.uz) and have the appropriate certificates.