Uzbekistan Airways loses 767.7 billion soums in six months due to pandemic
Net loss of JSC Uzbekistan Airways for the first half of 2020 amounted to 767.7 billion soums, follows from the company’s statement on financial results.
According to the Avesta Investment Group data, the total assets of the airline since the beginning of the year have grown by 1.4% and amounted to 17.5 trillion soums. Its equity capital increased by 2.9% and amounted to 5.79 trillion soums.
Previously it was reported that in the wake of the coronavirus pandemic, the airline has significantly increased cargo transportation to compensate for financial losses due to the suspension of passenger traffic.
So, for example, in January-April of this year, the volume of cargo transportation by JSC Uzbekistan Airways amounted to 4 thousand 650 tons, which is 15 times more than in the same period last year. And the number of flights was 142, which is 24 times more than in the corresponding period of the last year.
Four Boeing-767 passenger planes were adapted for cargo transportation in order to increase the export of services and the airline’s revenue.