Eldor Aripov: Relations between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan should serve as an exemplary model for other states
We have all the components so that the relations between Tashkent and Dushanbe could serve as an exemplary model
On September 14, in Dushanbe, a two-day scientific-practical conference began on the topic: “The contribution of the leaders of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan to strengthening friendship, good neighborliness and trust, opening a new page of Tajikistan – Uzbekistan strategic partnership”.
Speaking at the plenary session, the director of the ISRS Eldor Aripov noted that the event being held is an important and significant one, and its name very clearly reflects the spirit of today’s Uzbek-Tajik cooperation.
Access to a qualitatively new level of friendly and good-neighborly relations between the countries, according to Aripov, is, first of all, the result of political will, high level of trust and strategic vision of the Presidents of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan.
The systemic reset of relations with Dushanbe is also a vivid example of the successful implementation in practice of the foreign policy course of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, who made the Central Asian region his main priority.
According to Aripov, the dialogue at the highest level is intense and ongoing. In particular, in 2018, for the first time in the history of bilateral relations, an exchange of mutual state visits took place.
In general, since September 2016, the heads of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan have met on the sidelines of various summits about 15 times.
In a short time, the countries have achieved unprecedented breakthroughs in almost all areas.
The most important thing, as Aripov stressed, all these changes were felt by ordinary citizens. For the first time in many years, they had the opportunity to freely visit their relatives and friends. About 20 thousand people cross the Uzbek-Tajik border every day. Three years ago there were only 3-3.5 thousand people.
“Now we have all the conditions to bring the relations between Tashkent and Dushanbe to a level that can serve as an exemplary model of how successful interaction between the two countries should be built,” Aripov said.
Uzbekistan and Tajikistan have shown in practice that acute problems and contradictions should not be an obstacle, but a subject for dialogue and negotiations. This is a very important formula that can be applied by other countries in the region. Ultimately, stability and prosperity in Central Asia will develop based on trust between all countries in the region, he added.
“We will be able to strengthen stability in our region, create conditions for the implementation of mutually beneficial joint projects in the field of infrastructure, energy and transport by solving the contradictions between the countries of Central Asia. In turn, such projects can become drivers of the development of our countries, increasing their attractiveness for foreign investors,” the ISRS representative said.
In conclusion, Aripov stressed that it is important for Uzbek-Tajik relations to maintain a high level of mutual understanding and trust, to remain an example of the development of mutually beneficial cooperation for other countries of the region.