Uzbekistan brings back around 1,700 citizens from Samara and Yekaterinburg
All citizens brought back from Samara and Yekaterinburg were taken to quarantine zones by buses.
About two thousand citizens were repatriated from Samara and Yekaterinburg by special trains, the Ministry of Transport reported.
In accordance with the relevant decision of the Special Republican Commission, a special repatriation train was organized en route “Tashkent-Kinel-Tashkent” and “Tashkent-Yekaterinburg-Tashkent”.
According to the agreement with Russia and Kazakhstan, on September 12 this year, the train of JSC Uzbekistan Railways with 834 citizens left the Kinel station for Uzbekistan.
The train arrived in Samarkand this morning. All citizens brought by this train were taken by buses to the quarantine zones in the region.
Also, 847 citizens of Uzbekistan, who departed Yekaterinburg on September 12, arrived in Tashkent’s northern railway station this morning. All citizens brought by this train were transported by buses to quarantine zones in the Tashkent region.