Uzbekistan repatriates 15 children left without parental care from Russia
Fifteen children left without parental care in various Russian cities have been repatriated to Uzbekistan, according to a statement from the National Social Protection Agency. Upon their return, ten of the children were placed in a social and legal assistance center for minors, while the remaining five were housed temporarily in a children’s home in Tashkent.
The repatriation operation, which took place on December 15, was coordinated by Uzbekistan’s National Social Protection Agency in collaboration with the Ministries of Internal Affairs and Health. The initiative focused on bringing home 10 children from six different regions of Russia. During the process, an additional five children were identified as being deprived of parental care with the support of Uzbekistan's consulates and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
All 15 children were safely brought back to Uzbekistan. Of these, ten will remain in temporary care at the social assistance center until arrangements are made for their reintegration with their families. The other five children will reside at a children’s home in Tashkent while awaiting further decisions about their care.
The agency emphasized that ongoing monitoring will ensure the children’s well-being. Relevant officials will regularly evaluate the children's family environments and provide necessary support services as needed.