Binary University of Management and Entrepreneurship opens its branch in Urgench
The resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers “On the organization of the activities of Binary University in Urgench” has been adopted.
The Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of Uzbekistan, Khorezm regional administration and Binary University (Malaysia) signed an agreement on May 8, 2020, on the basic principles of joint efforts to establish Binary University’s branch in Urgench. In accordance with this agreement, the higher education institution has started its activity in the Khorezm region.
The main tasks of the University include quality training of specialists in the field of entrepreneurship and management, cooperation with leading national and foreign higher education and research institutions in the implementation of educational and research projects, implementation of exchange programs on the basis of cooperation with leading foreign higher education institutions, the introduction of modern sciences in educational programs, professional development and retraining of professors and teachers, the introduction of modern pedagogical and information-communication technologies and others.